Banner for privacy policy page outlining personal information collected including cookies

This Privacy Policy applies to: myfavouritelife.ca. It outlines the security to personal information we use and collect throughout the site, including personal data and cookies.

Last update: June 26, 2020.

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Tiffany Benjamin. Tiffany is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :
  • how your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you. For example, your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address. “Personal information” is a synonym for “personal data” within the meaning of the Regulation 2016/679 of European Union (General Data Protection Regulation)
  • your rights regarding your personal information
  • who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information
  • to whom the information is transmitted
  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

Our Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions.

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

  • Last Name
  • First name
  • Mailing address
  • Postal code
  • Email address
  • Phone and/or fax number
  • Credit card number
  • Social/ethnic background
  • Education
  • Occupation
  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
  • Order form
  • Survey form
  • Contest
  • Other:

Our Career Services Clients will receive a “New Client Packet” which will request information in order to be able to assist the client in revising their resume for potential employers.

Collected data is for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website
  1. INTERACTIVITY

Personal information will also be a result of interactivity between you and the website through the following forms below: 

  • Comments
  • Information for promotional offers

Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management
  1. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

Log files and cookies are used to collect personal information and these allow us to process statistics and information on traffic to the Site. This will ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the use of cookies and log files that involves personal information saving and analysis requires your consent.

Your consent is valid for a maximum period of thirteen (13) months. At the end of that period, we will ask again for your consent to save cookies and log files on your hard disk.

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used by the Website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

Cookie files allow us to achieve the following:

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Personalized consumption profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistical surveys
b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any errors from this deactivation is not considered our making.

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not use information to sell to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Order fulfillment
  1. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The controller will securely keep all of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 years.

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Cloudways Ltd. is our website host, located at the following address:

52 Springvale

Pope Pius XII Street

Mosta MST2653, Malta

You can contact the host at the following phone number: +35635500106.

Personal information is transferred to the following countries: Malta.

The transfer of personal information outside of the the European Union is justified because our hosting company is headquartered in Malta.

  1. CONTROLLER
a) Controller

The “Controller” is: Tiffany Benjamin and you can contact her at [email protected] for questions relating personal information processing.

She is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means of such processing.

b) Obligations of the Controller

The Controller is to protect all personal information we collect and to not transmit it to third parties without informing you. 

In the event that your personal information is compromised, the Controller is committed to notify you.

  1. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the website. You also have the right to request that your personal information does not appear. For example, within a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit a request by email to the Controller listed above.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

The user must submit an email to the Controller listed above by requesting access, to update, modify or remove from the website their personal information.

  1. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679; the collection and processing of your personal data comply with the following principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: your personal data may only be collected and processed with your consent. Every time we collect your personal data, we will inform you that your personal data is collected and for which reasons your personal data is collected;
  • Limits purposes: the data is collected and processed for one or more purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • Data minimization: only personal data necessary for the purpose to which it is necessary is collected;
  • Storage limited in time: personal data is stored for a limited time, of which we notify you;
  • Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed personal data. The Controller is committed to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the collected personal data.

In order to be lawful and to comply with regulations; we only collect and process if:

  • You have given your express consent
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or those of another physical person
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Controller or a third party.
  1. ADDITIONAL RIGHTS PURSUANT TO EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

In accordance with European regulation relating to the processing of personal data, you also have the rights listed below.

In order for the Controller to grant your request, you must provide your first and last name, your email address.

The Controller must answer your request within a period of thirty (30) days.

a) Right to portability of personal data

Request the portability of your personal data held by the Website to another site by following the procedure described below:

The user must send an email to the Controller at the email address listed above, and include the information that the user would like to move to another website.

b) Right of not being the object of a decision based only on automated processing

You do not have to be the subject of decision based solely on automated processing if the decision produces legal effects concerning you or affects you.

c) Right to submit a complaint to the competent authority

In the event that the Controller does not answer your request, you wish to challenge her decision or you believe one of your rights has been infringed upon, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent authority.

  1. SECURITY

We store personal information we collect in a secured environment. People working for us are to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

To ensure the security of you personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management – person authorized
  • Network surveillance software
  • Automatic backup
  • Digital certificate
  • Username/password
  • Firewalls

We commit to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by using the latest technology that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no platform can ensure complete security and transmitting of personal informations on the Internet as it always imposes a risk.

  1. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS UNDER EUROPEAN REGULATION 2016/679

Only minors over 15 years of age may consent to the processing of their personal data.

If you are a minor under the age of 15, you must have consent of a legal representative in order for us to collect and process your personal data.

We reserve the right to verify by any means that your are over 15 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a legal representative before using our Website.

  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

You can view our Privacy Policy at all times at the following address:

https://myfavouritelife.ca/privacy-policy/

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy and we will inform you of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows:

Email notification to all subscribers.

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

We respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1 ; and

General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.